September 29, 2019

Please reload

Recent Posts

I'm busy working on my blog posts. Watch this space!

Please reload

Featured Posts

AWARDS SEASON 2018-19

June 9, 2019

FURY AWARDS 18-19 CELEBRATE AMAZING SEASON !

200 players/parents/guests and club officials celebrated a record breaking season that saw Fury take 8 National titles.
The big prize winners on the night were SW player and Development Coach, Jenna Beattie who took the –Outstanding Service to the club award; Sam Owens – the Club Player of the Year ; with the U14 Boys team winning Team of the Year and U14 Girls Coach Rebecca Lonsdale – Coach of the Year.
Erin Marshall – Junior Woman's player, was Volunteer of the Year with Abby Rutter and George Henderson voted the Stars of the Future. Katie McEwan took Provost of Falkirk –Junior coach of the Year, with Lewis Morton, Ben Small, Sophie Cram and Rachael Penman taking the new 
Bobby Kinzer Endeavour Awards.
The night saw the presentation of over 50 awards, made by Scotland & Commonwealth Games, former Fury players –Jonny Bunyan and Fraser Malcolm; Falkirk Herald Sports Editor –David Oliver and former Glasgow Rocks General Manager Daniel Bojwalok of ARD Consultancy.
The Awards Night shoot –out challenge saw 10 teams of all age groups battle to be crowned top team of the night.
The winners in an amazing shooting display on the 8ft ring were the U12 Girls seeing off all the opposition with Poppy Duncan winning the contest overall.
The buffet was provided to its usual high standard from Paul O’Donnell.

FULL AWARDS LIST FOR 18-19

The Clubs PLAYER of the YEAR was SAM OWENS. 
The second year junior who will move to Fury Men's team next season was key in Fury Junior Men taking the U18 Division 1 title and the Scottish Cup. Owens who posses a potent 3pt shot was one of 6 Fury players who took back to back double National titles in their 2 year junior term.

The Clubs VOLUNTEER of the YEAR was ERIN MARSHALL.
Erin while playing for the clubs Junior Woman's team, coached the Fury U14 team 2 and was a key volunteer on Fury Men's game nights.

The TEAM of the YEAR was FURY U14 BOYS who won the 17-18 Scottish Cup and the Scottish National Challenge.
The team whose average winning margin was over 20pts all season have been described by many outwith Fury as an outstanding group, also competing in the Battle of Britain in London, the group have been on course for 3 years to be one of Fury’s best ever sides.

Club COACH of the YEAR was REBECCA LONSDALE coach 
to Fury’s U14 Girls, who like the boys, also won the Scottish Cup and National Challenge. Rebecca turned around the Girls U14 program and after a season of very close games in both the Cup and National Challenge, showed what a great group the girls squad is.

The Clubs INTERNATIONAL PLAYERS of the YEAR – an award that extends from current to former Fury players was awarded to the former Fury player – FRASER MALCOLM.
Fraser who helped take Fury to Junior Men's title, gained scholarships for teams in Iceland and in US. Playing the last 4 seasons for Black Hills State- Fraser was named in this season’s All Conference first team, led his team –the Yellow Jackets with 369pts, averaging 16pts per game. Fraser is now on the verge of signing his first pro contract.

MARGARET BUNYAN MEMORIAL Trophy –
Winner – JENNA BEATTIE 
awarded to a player/supporter/official who has given outstanding service to the club or achieved outstanding success. Jenna has played for Fury since U12 age group and was part of a winning Fury side who took 5 Scottish Titles at Cadette and Junior Division 1. Jenna then committed to the Fury Senior Woman's side and for almost 10 season has been a key player and was part of the SW team who won the Play-Off title a couple seasons ago. Jenna has represented her country in all age groups, also the Scottish Universities and took her NDL U16 Girls team to the National title.
Not only as a player, coach and volunteer, Jenna has always represented the club with a great attitude, serving as role model for current and future players.

The Clubs STARS OF THE FUTURE Awards for male and female players, went to George Henderson and Abby Rutter.
George a key starting 5 member of Fury’s successful U14 team but also in season 18-19 started for the club’s U16 Men CM1 – such is his potential and ability.
Abby played for not only Fury’s U16 Cadette team but for the JW and SW teams. Abby has shown great potential from beyond the arc and has been a consistent player in all 3 teams. Abby also commits to help with table officiating, a member of the Scotland U16 squad and like George, a player with outstanding potential.

KATIE MCEWAN took the first ever PROVOST OF FALKIRK –
JUNIOR COACH of the YEAR, for her contribution to developing and working with Fury’s U12 Girls team.
Katie who is a former Scotland player, played both JW and SW last season, but still found time to coach and take the U12 Girls to a fantastic 3rd place in Scotland’s National Challenge. Katie also volunteers to coach with the Falkirk Sports Development program and is a true role model in her age group.

BOBBY KINZER ENDEAVOUR AWARDS - 
These are also new awards with Solripe’s very own 
Special K endorsing them – Bobby commented –
‘I am honoured for the awards to be named after me! Outside of the entertaining I took the game very serious when it came to winning. All those are attributes I aspired to display. I never missed one professional game in my British Basketball career! The the only message I would like to pass on is "Talent is good, IQ is good, but the greatest of all is EFFORT!" I'll take effort over super stardom every time"
The winners of the awards in season 18-19 were
SOPHIE CRAM (CW1/U14) - LEWIS MOTON (CM1)
RACHAEL PENMAN (JW) - BEN SMALL (JM1)
All these players showed the hard work and great attitudes that these awards focus on!

FULL FURY AWARD WINNERS SEASON 18-19


MOST IMPROVED PLAYER AWARDS Presented by FRASER MALCOLM Scotland International

CADETTE WOMAN 1
EMILY DAGGER, DARCY DEWAR, EMILY DAGGER
WINNER EMILY DAGGER

CADETTE WOMAN 2
ROWAN BROCKIE, CAITLIN GOW, OLIVIA MITCHELL
WINNER CAITLIN GOW

CADET MEN 1 
ROBBIE GILMOUR, ANDREW MELLVILLE, BEN ADAMS
WINNER ANDREW MELLVILLE

CADET MEN 2 
FLYNN MULLAN, RYAN HARROWER, ALISDAIR CAMPBELL
WINNER RYAN HARROWER

JUNIOR WOMAN 
EMILY DAGGER, ABBY RUTTER, ERIN MARSHALL
WINNER ABBY RUTTER

JUNIOR MEN 1
NATHAN CUTHBERT LOUIS SMITH JAKE CAVANNAGH
WINNER LOUIS SMITH

JUNIOR MEN 2
SAM MCLEOD HIRSTO GANCHEV CAMERON HEGGIE
WINNER CAMERON HEGGIE

SENIOR WOMAN
ABBY RUTTER EABHA KERR KATIE MCEWAN
WINNER – ABBY RUTTER

SENIOR MEN
IVAN GANCHEV ROSS MUNNOCH EVALDIS BURKSAITIS
WINNER IVAN GANCHEV

Presented by
PLAYER OF THE YEAR AWARDS JONNY BUNYAN
Scotland Int/Rocks
U14 BOYS PLAYER OF THE YEAR
GEORGE HENDERSON ANDREW MELVILLE BEN ADAMS ROBBIE GILMOUR OSCAR LARGE
WINNER BEN ADAMS

U14 GIRLS PLAYER OF THE YEAR
SOPHIE CRAM EMILY DAGGER CHELSY HUGHES
OLIVIA MITCHELL ABBY REID
WINNER OLIVIA MITCHELL

U12 BOYS PLAYER OF THE YEAR
GAVIN BLACK ANDREW HENDERSON LUCAS BARBERO KEATON GILLESPIE 
WINNER GAVIN BLACK

U12 GIRLS PLAYER OF THE YEAR
KIRSTEN WHYTE ROSE TYRELL
RACHAEL DAGGER POPPY DUNCAN
WINNER ROSE TYRELL

U10 BOYS PLAYER OF THE YEAR
ARCHIE MACDOUGALL JAY BUNYAN
TAYLAN ERTEKIN DANIEL SMALL
WINNER TAYLAN ERTEKIN

FALKIRK HS ACADEMY PLAYER OF THE YEAR
EABHA KERR LOUIS SMITH 
ABBY REID GEORGE HENDERSON
WINNER – LOUIS SMITH


PLAYERS-PLAYER AWARDS Presented by DANIEL BAJWOLUK, ARD Consultancy

CADETTE WOMAN 1
NAOMI GILL EABHA KERR ABBY RUTTER
WINNER NAOMI GILL

CADETTE WOMAN 2
EVE BALLOCH RAVEN MURRAY CHELSEY HUGHES
WINNER CHELSEY HUGHES

JUNIOR WOMAN 
KATIE MCEWAN ERIN MARSHALL RACHAEL PENMAN
WINNER RACHAEL PENMAN

SENIOR WOMAN 
KIM FLOCKHART REBECCA LONSDALE KIRSTIE YOUNG
WINNER KIRSTIE YOUNG

CADET MEN 1
CAMERON STEWART MICHAEL RICE LEWIS MORTON
WINNER LEWIS MORTON

CADET MEN 2
BEN GOACHER HARRIS IFTIKHAR JACK MCINTOSH
WINNER BEN GOACHER

JUNIOR MEN 1
JAKE CAVANNAGH LOUIS SMITH SAM OWENS
WINNER JAKE CAVANNAGH

JUNIOR MEN 2
STRUAN HENDERSON AIDAN MORRISSON ORAN BROCKIE
WINNER AIDAN MORRISSON

SENIOR MEN
KEITH BUNYAN ROSS MUNNOCH IVAN GANCHEV
WINNER ROSS MUNNOCH

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER AWARDS Presented by DAVID OLIVER, Sports Editor Falkirk Herald

CADETTE WOMAN
PELLY KIDD ABBY RUTTER EABHA KERR
WINNER EABHA KERR

CADETTE WOMAN 2
ABBY REID CHELSEY HUGHES JESS COWAN
WINNER JESS COWAN

CADET MEN 1
GEORGE HENDERSON ELLIS WALKER ANDREW MELLVILLE
WINNER ELLIS WALKER

CADET MEN 2
MATHEW MCNEIL JACK MCINTOSH RYAN HARROWER
WINNER MATHEW MCNEIL

JUNIOR WOMAN
KATIE MCEWAN RACHAEL PENMAN KATRINA KIRSOP
WINNER KATIE MCEWAN

JUNIOR MEN 1
LOUIS SMITH SAM OWENS JACK DAVIDSON
WINNER SAM OWENS

JUNIOR MEN 2
CAMERON HEGGIE GABE MCARTHUR ANDREW AGYKO
WINNER GABE MCARTHUR

SENIOR WOMAN
SHANNON FLIPPARD KIRSTIE YOUNG JENNA BEATTIE
WINNER JENNA BEATTIE

SENIOR MEN
Adam Hammerschmidt Boris Matrakov Bantu Burroughs 
WINNER BORIS MATRAKOV

SCOTLAND INTERNATIONALS SEASON 18-19
EABHA KERR MOLLY WADDELL KATIE MCEWAN
ROSIE WALLACE ABBY RUTTER
JAKE CAVANNAGH JACK DAVIDSON


NATIONAL TITLES FURY SEASON 18-19

FURY SENIOR MEN
SCOTTISH CUP WINNERS 
RUNNERS- UP SCOTTISH DIV 1 & PLAY-OFFS

FURY JUNIOR MEN
SCOTTISH CUP WINNERS & PLAY-OFF CHAMPIONS

FURY U14 BOYS
SCOTTISH CUP/NATIONAL CHALLENGE
MONSTERBALL/ WINNERS

FURY U14 GIRLS 
SCOTTISH CUP/NATIONAL CHALLENGE WINNERS
MONSTERBALL RUNNERS-UP

KFC NDL U16 GIRLS
NDL LEAGUE WINNERS

FURY U12 BOY 3RD PLACE NATIONAL CHALLENGE

FURY U12 GIRLS 3RD PLACE NATIONAL CHALLENGE

FURY U10 BOYS RUNNERS-UP NATIONAL CHALLENGE

FURY NATIONAL MOLTEN MVP’S IN SEASON 18-19

ADAM HAMMERSCHMIDT SM Scottish Cup Final
SAM OWENS JM Scottish Cup Final
ANDREW MELLVILLE U14 B Scottish Cup Final
CHELSEY HUGHES U14 G Scottish Cup Final
BEN ADAMS - MONSTERBALL U14 B Inverness

ALL STARS IN SCOTTISH NATIONAL COMPETITIONS

FRASER SMITH U14 B
ABBY REID U14 G
ROSE TYRELL U12 G
LUCAS BARBERO U12 B
TAYLAN ERTEKIN U10 B

NBA EUROPE SCOTLAND REP U14 - ANDREW MELLVILLE

THE MAIN EVENT Presented by DAVID OLIVER -Sports Editor Falkirk Herald


PROVOST OF FALKIRK – JUNIOR COACH OF THE YEAR

ERIN MARSHALL RACHAEL PENMAN
KATIE MCEWAN LOUIS SMITH
WINNER – KATIE MCEWAN

BOBBY KINZER ENDEAVOUR AWARDS (4)
WINNERS: BEN SMALL – RACHAEL PENMAN -LEWIS MORTON – SOPHIE CRAM


VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR
Valeria Vacca Gary Smith Erin Marshall Ewan Carlow
WINNER ERIN MARSHALL

PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Boris Matrakov Andrew Mellville Sam Owens Emily Dagger
WINNER SAM OWENS

COACH OF THE YEAR
Keith Bunyan Rebecca Lonsdale John Bunyan Dave Cooper
WINNER REBECCA LONSDALE

TEAM OF THE YEAR
Senior Men U14 Boys U14 Girls Junior Men
WINNERS U14 BOYS

STARS OF THE FUTURE

MALE – STAR OF THE FUTURE
ANDREW MELLVILLE -GEORGE HENDERSON - BEN ADAMS
WINNER - GEORGE HENDERSON

FEMALE STAR OF THE FUTURE
ABBY RUTTER - EMILY DAGGER - EMILY MELROSE
WINNER - ABBY RUTTER

MARGARET BUNYAN MEMORIAL TROPHY
awarded to a player/supporter/official who has given outstanding service to the club or achieved outstanding results in basketball – trophy donated many seasons ago by your typical basketball parent/grandparent!

WINNER – JENNA BEATTIE

THANKS EVERYONE !!!!

COACHES /OFFICIALS/PARENTS

SPONSORS –
DEAN – SONY CENTRE FALKIRK – TOMMY/JAN/SCOTT BEE COPY – ROBERT & STAFF AT RJM SPORTS – SPALDING USA – 
GREGOR GILLIES ( RACE NIGHT TRIPLE FUNDRAISER )
CRAIG MCEWAN –ABBOTSINCH GRANGEMOUTH FUNDRAISER

STAFF AT FHS –TRAINING VENUE & GSC – OUR PLAYING VENUE

PARTNERS AT ACTIVE SCHOOLS FALKIRK & FALKIRK SPORTS DEVELOPMENT – FALKIRK HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL ACADEMY –
– sportscotland & basketballscotland
CRAWFORD HUNTER –UPHOLSTERER – SPONSOR EVENT TROPHIES
PHOTOGRAPHY THROUGHOUT THE SEASON: ALEX JOHNSON, GARY SMITH & MICHAEL GILLEN (FALKIRKHERALD)
PAUL O'DONNEL FOR CATERING ON THE NIGHT.

PLUS ALL WHO HELPED AND HOSTED TONIGHTS EVENT!!!

 

 

 


basketballscotland Sportscotland RJM Sports Ltd.Sony Centre FalkirkBee Copy Falkirk Herald Bobby Kinzer Falkirk Community Trust Falkirk Sport

 

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Follow Us
Please reload

Search By Tags